Boards and Committees

The principal board of Supreme Grand Chapter is called the Supreme Committee (formerly known as the Board of General Purposes) and all other Committees report to it.

Membership of the Supreme Committee consists of:

  • The First Grand Principal (also known as Grand Zerubbabel)
  • The Deputy First Grand Principal (aka Deputy Grand Zerubbabel)
  • The Immediate Past First Grand Principal (aka Past Grand Zerubbabel)
  • The Second Grand Principal (aka Grand Haggai)
  • The Third Grand Principal (aka Grand Jeshua)
  • The Grand Treasurer
  • The Grand Registrar
  • The President of the Supreme Committee (Chairman)
  • The Grand Scribe Ezra (Secretary)
  • Three elected members from Chapters meeting in the Metropolitan area
  • Three elected members from Chapters meeting in the Country area
  • One member appointed by the First Grand Principal

The other Committees are:

  • The Finance & Administration Committee
  • The Development Committee
  • The Judiciary Committee

The Appeals Committee

Inspectors of Workings

Each Holy Royal Arch Chapter has an Inspector of Workings appointed to assist them in their ceremonial endeavours. The Inspector is usually a Past Grand Officer with some experience on how a Royal Arch Chapter should properly perform its ceremonies and conduct its Festive Board.

Inspectors of Workings are expected to attend at least two meetings of their allocated HRA Chapter and to submit a report on the Chapter’s performance to the Grand Inspector of Workings via the Grand Scribe Ezra. This enables the Grand Inspector of Workings to marshall any assistance necessary for Chapters which may be struggling with any aspects of their work.

Newly appointed Inspectors of Workings are presented with a Certificate at the first Grand Chapter Quarterly Convocation following their initial appointment. This is to emphasise the importance placed on their role by the Most Eminent First Grand Principal.

Grand Lecturer

The Grand Lecturer or one of his Panel members is available to speak at HRA Chapter meetings on a number of topics and the aim is to inform and entertain.

A number of lectures have been placed on this website and made available to members only. Members are invited to use these lectures and research materials for their own Masonic development and for presentation in their own HRA Chapter.

The Grand Lecturer welcomes contributions and suggestions for lectures from Holy Royal Arch Masons.

It is a requirement that Holy Royal Arch Chapters making official visitations to Craft Lodges use only an accredited speaker and these are made available through the Grand Lecturer who can be contacted via the Grand Scribe Ezra.

Grand Choir

The Grand Choir performs at Quarterlies and other important Grand Chapter events. Companions with a talent for singing in a choir are invited to contact the Grand Scribe Ezra. They will be made most welcome.

Grand Musicians

Organists and Heralds contribute an important part to the beauty and interest of our ceremonies.

Companions with a talent for playing the organ or the trumpet are invited to contact the Grand Organist via the Grand Scribe Ezra.   They will be made most welcome.

Past Senior Grand Officers

There have been a large number of Senior Grand Officers who have served Supreme Grand Chapter since 1889.

Download Table of Grand Principals and Scribes Ezra since Inauguration

Download Table of Executive Officers Since Inauguration

Download Table of Conferred Past Grand Zerubbabels

Grand Team

GRAND CHAPTER OFFICERS 2015-2016

First Grand Principal……………………………………. MEmComp   P E          (Peter) Crick

Deputy First Grand Principal………………………… REmComp    G M        (Greg) Harmer

Second Grand Principal……………………………….. REmComp    M W       (Max) Murray

Third Grand Principal…………………………………… REmComp    W J         (John) Webster

Grand Scribe Ezra……………………………………….. REmComp    W L        (Wayne) Smith, PGH

Grand Scribe Nehemiah……………………………….. VEmComp   J D          (John) McKernan

Grand Treasurer…………………………………………… VEmComp   R G         (Ray) King

Grand Registrar…………………………………………… REmComp    J R          (John) Evans, PGH

President of Supreme Committee………………….. REmComp    J C          (John) Ives, PGJ

Grand Inspector of Workings……………………….. VEmComp   R W        (Bob) Morcomb

Grand Lecturer……………………………………………. VEmComp   P D         (Peter) Bryce

Grand Director of Ceremonies………………………. VEmComp   F A V     (Frank) Dorber

Grand Organist……………………………………………. REmComp    L S          (Len) Lacey, PDGZ

Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies…………… EmComp      G J          (Graham) Duff

Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies………… EmComp      A G         (Tony) DelNevo

Principal Grand Sojourner…………………………….. EmComp      J E           (John) Lloyd

First Assistant Grand Sojourner…………………….. EmComp      D B         (David) Kent

Second Assistant Grand Sojourner………………… EmComp      R F          (Roger) Gilbert-Kent

Grand Sword Bearer……………………………………. EmComp      T J           (Tim) Stevens

Grand Standard Bearer………………………………… VEmComp   H S         (Harold) Haysom, PGIWkgs

Grand Standard Bearer………………………………… EmComp      P J           (Peter) Cohen

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… REmComp    H A         (Alan) Nott, PGH

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… REmComp    K T         (Kevin) McCarthy, PGJ

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… VEmComp   S R          (Stan) Edelsten, PGSN

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… VEmComp   W A        (Wes) Jolley, PGSN

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… EmComp      P J           (Peter) Cain, PPGSoj

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… EmComp      J J            (John) Rebbechi, PFAGSoj

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… EmComp      R J          (John) Schneider, PGStdB

Choir Master……………………………………………….. EmComp      P J           (Peter) Dettmann

Grand Herald……………………………………………… REmComp    R E         (Robert) Marks, JP, PGJ

Grand Herald……………………………………………… VEmComp   B R         (Bart) McDiarmid, PGSN

Grand Herald……………………………………………… VEmComp   G S L      (Glenn) Hollibone, PGSN

Grand Herald……………………………………………… VEmComp   W R        (Warren) Gilbert, PGDC

Grand Herald……………………………………………… EmComp      N E         (Nik) Sakellaropoulos

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      P T          (Peter) King

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      N             (Nick) LeRay-Meyer, AM

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      B E         (Barry) Minster, JP

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      M            (Mike) Novis

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      R C         (Robert) Sheridan

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      P E          (Peter) White, PGStdB

Grand Janitor……………………………………………… VEmComp   A R         (Alan) Bover, PGIWkgs

Mississippi, USA

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Mississippi.

Grand Secretary: Micky P McMahan

Grand Representative of Mississippi near to Victoria: Dennis A Livingston

Grand Representative of Victoria near to Mississippi: John R Stuart

The York Rite of Freemasonry, Meridian, Mississippi Website