Past Senior Grand Officers

There have been a large number of Senior Grand Officers who have served Supreme Grand Chapter since 1889.

Download Table of Grand Principals and Scribes Ezra since Inauguration

Download Table of Executive Officers Since Inauguration

Download Table of Conferred Past Grand Zerubbabels

Grand Team

GRAND CHAPTER OFFICERS 2015-2016

First Grand Principal……………………………………. MEmComp   P E          (Peter) Crick

Deputy First Grand Principal………………………… REmComp    G M        (Greg) Harmer

Second Grand Principal……………………………….. REmComp    M W       (Max) Murray

Third Grand Principal…………………………………… REmComp    W J         (John) Webster

Grand Scribe Ezra……………………………………….. REmComp    W L        (Wayne) Smith, PGH

Grand Scribe Nehemiah……………………………….. VEmComp   J D          (John) McKernan

Grand Treasurer…………………………………………… VEmComp   R G         (Ray) King

Grand Registrar…………………………………………… REmComp    J R          (John) Evans, PGH

President of Supreme Committee………………….. REmComp    J C          (John) Ives, PGJ

Grand Inspector of Workings……………………….. VEmComp   R W        (Bob) Morcomb

Grand Lecturer……………………………………………. VEmComp   P D         (Peter) Bryce

Grand Director of Ceremonies………………………. VEmComp   F A V     (Frank) Dorber

Grand Organist……………………………………………. REmComp    L S          (Len) Lacey, PDGZ

Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies…………… EmComp      G J          (Graham) Duff

Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies………… EmComp      A G         (Tony) DelNevo

Principal Grand Sojourner…………………………….. EmComp      J E           (John) Lloyd

First Assistant Grand Sojourner…………………….. EmComp      D B         (David) Kent

Second Assistant Grand Sojourner………………… EmComp      R F          (Roger) Gilbert-Kent

Grand Sword Bearer……………………………………. EmComp      T J           (Tim) Stevens

Grand Standard Bearer………………………………… VEmComp   H S         (Harold) Haysom, PGIWkgs

Grand Standard Bearer………………………………… EmComp      P J           (Peter) Cohen

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… REmComp    H A         (Alan) Nott, PGH

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… REmComp    K T         (Kevin) McCarthy, PGJ

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… VEmComp   S R          (Stan) Edelsten, PGSN

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… VEmComp   W A        (Wes) Jolley, PGSN

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… EmComp      P J           (Peter) Cain, PPGSoj

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… EmComp      J J            (John) Rebbechi, PFAGSoj

Assistant Grand Organist……………………………… EmComp      R J          (John) Schneider, PGStdB

Choir Master……………………………………………….. EmComp      P J           (Peter) Dettmann

Grand Herald……………………………………………… REmComp    R E         (Robert) Marks, JP, PGJ

Grand Herald……………………………………………… VEmComp   B R         (Bart) McDiarmid, PGSN

Grand Herald……………………………………………… VEmComp   G S L      (Glenn) Hollibone, PGSN

Grand Herald……………………………………………… VEmComp   W R        (Warren) Gilbert, PGDC

Grand Herald……………………………………………… EmComp      N E         (Nik) Sakellaropoulos

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      P T          (Peter) King

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      N             (Nick) LeRay-Meyer, AM

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      B E         (Barry) Minster, JP

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      M            (Mike) Novis

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      R C         (Robert) Sheridan

Grand Steward……………………………………………. EmComp      P E          (Peter) White, PGStdB

Grand Janitor……………………………………………… VEmComp   A R         (Alan) Bover, PGIWkgs

Mississippi, USA

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Mississippi.

Grand Secretary: Micky P McMahan

Grand Representative of Mississippi near to Victoria: Dennis A Livingston

Grand Representative of Victoria near to Mississippi: John R Stuart

The York Rite of Freemasonry, Meridian, Mississippi Website

Alberta Canada

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Alberta

Grand Scribe  REx Comp Marvyn Rodgers

Grand Representative of Alberta near to Victoria REm Comp Peter Crick, DGZ

Grand Representative of Victoria near to Alberta MEx Comp Don Gillies

Click this link for Royal Arch Masons of Alberta Website

Find a Chapter

For further details about the Holy Royal Arch Chapters listed below refer to The Victorian Masonic Guide, published every six months by the United Grand Lodge of Victoria or contact the Grand Sribe Ezra.

Mail to: Grand Scribe Ezra
Supreme Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Victoria

Telephone: (+613) 9411 0114
Fax: (+613) 9419 6138
Email: chaptermarkmasonsvic@freemasonsvic.net.au

Bacchus Marsh Masonic Centre

Bacchus Marsh Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Bairnsdale Masonic Centre

Bairnsdale Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Ballarat Masonic Centre

St George Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Belgrave Masonic Centre

Belgrave Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Benalla Masonic Centre

Moira Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Bendigo Masonic Centre

Royal Eaglehawk Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Box Hill Masonic Centre

Carlton Holy Royal Arch Chapter
Prospect Hill Holy Royal Arch Chapter
Whitehorse Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Brighton Masonic Centre

Brighton Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Brunswick Masonic Centre

Lord Somers Australasian Holy Royal Arch Chapter
Northern United Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Collingwood Masonic Centre

City of Abbotsford Holy Royal Arch Chapter
Victorian Naval & Military Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Darebin Masonic Centre

Centenary Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Dimboola Masonic Centre

West Wimmera Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Dromana Masonic Centre

Matthew Flinders Holy Royal Arch Chapter (AM)

Echuca Masonic Centre

Kyabram and Northern Holy Royal Arch Chapter (alternate meetings)

Frankston Masonic Centre

Southern Cross Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Geelong (Belmont) Masonic Centre

St Andrews in the South Geelong Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Greensborough Masonic Centre

The Greensborough Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Irymple (Mildura) Masonic Centre

Mildura Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Keysborough Masonic Centre

Dandenong-Apex Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Kyabram Masonic Centre

Kyabram and Northern Holy Royal Arch Chapter (alternate meetings)

Kyneton Masonic Centre

Kyneton Royal Arch Chapter

Lilydale Masonic Centre

Billanook Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Maffra Masonic Centre

Yarram Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Maryborough Masonic Centre

Birdwood Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Mount Waverley Masonic Centre

Melbourne Holy Royal Arch Chapter
Public Schools Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Pakenham Masonic Centre

Pakenham Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Portland Masonic Centre

Portland Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Preston Masonic Centre

Preston-Northcote Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Queenscliff Masonic Centre

Bellarine Holy Royal Arch Chapter (AM)

Sandringham Masonic Centre

Sandringham Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Seymour Masonic Centre

Goulburn Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Shepparton Masonic Centre

Valley Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Sunshine West Masonic Centre

Footscray Holy Royal Arch Chapter (AM)

Swan Hill Masonic Centre

Murray Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Terang Masonic Centre

Hampden Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Wangaratta Masonic Centre

Wangaratta Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Warragul Masonic Centre

Drouin Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Warrnambool Masonic Centre

Western District Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Williamstown Masonic Centre

Williamstown Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Wonthaggi Masonic Centre

South Gippsland Holy Royal Arch Chapter

5672 1088
Edgar Street, Wonthaggi

Yarrawonga Masonic Centre

Yarrawonga Holy Royal Arch Chapter

Enquiry Form

Expression of Interest for Advancement into the Degree of the Holy Royal Arch

For details of your nearest HRA Chapter please click on ‘Find a Chapter’ where you will see a list of Chapters along with contact details of the Grand Scribe Ezra.

Take the Pathway

In most cases, you will have been invited to join a Holy Royal Arch Chapter by a member of that Chapter or you will have approached a member of a Chapter and asked him to propose you. Please don’t be shy about asking.

Your proposer will provide you with an Application for Exaltation (aka Schedule F) which he can obtain from his Chapter Scribe Ezra.

Your proposer will hand your completed application form to the Chapter Scribe Ezra who will give notice of it on the Chapter Summons.

A ballot will be held and, if successful, you will be admitted into the Holy Royal Arch Degree in two stages. The first is to be Instructed in the Excellent Master Mason Degree. A ceremony of instruction can often happen on the same night as the ballot. The second, taken at a subsequent convocation, is to be Exalted as a Royal Arch Freemason.

Prior to the Instruction Ceremony you will be asked to sign a Declaration, in which you promise to follow the rules of the Order, and to pay the necessary dues.

Bring your own VSL if you would like to be obligated on it.

Ensure that regalia – an apron, a sash and a jewel – has been arranged for you and that the apron has been adjusted to fit around your waist.

Your progress along a Pathway of Enlightenment commences with the Instruction in the Excellent Master Mason Degree. This is a colourful ceremony in which you will learn things that will prepare you for the next ceremony. The Exaltation Ceremony is an impressive one in which you will make a significant discovery and become a Companion of the Order. You will be accompanied every step of the way, in both ceremonies, by an Officer of the Chapter so all you need to do is relax and enjoy it.

Qualifications

You must be a Master Mason and have held your Master Mason’s Certificate for a minimum of six months and continue as a subscribing member in good standing of a Craft Lodge in Freemasonry Victoria or of a Craft Lodge in a jurisdiction recognized by Freemasonry Victoria.

You must agree to conform to the Rules of the Supreme Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Victoria, the by-laws and the ancient usages, established customs and landmarks of the Order.